MIDSTREAM LIGHTING

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information which identifies you or another person, or which is capable of doing so.

Midstreamlighting.com (the “Website”) is owned by Midstream Lighting (“midstreamlighting.co.uk“, “we” or “us“), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08106829 whose registered office is: Wessex House, 1 Chesham Street, London, SW1X 8ND

The data controller (as defined under European Data Protection Legislation) for Midstream Lighting.

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy, which is part of our Terms and Conditions. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of your information you can contact us at in[email protected] or +44 207 584 8310. You also have the right, to make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority about our use of your information (in most cases under this Privacy Policy the relevant Supervisory Authority will be the Information Commissioner’s Office).

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of information you provide to us, and the choices you have regarding our collection and use of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about you through this Website and when you otherwise communicate with us. By visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We process your personal data on the basis that you have provided your consent for us to do so for the purposes set out below when you submitted your personal data to us. You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or +44 207 584 8310. If you do withdraw your consent, we may still be able to process some of the data that you have provided to us on other grounds.

We have an approach here about the way we use your consent to be contacted by us (if you give us that consent). If you hear from us, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you don’t feel we’ve lived up to our approach, please let us know straight away by getting in touch with us.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on our Website. Please note that by continuing to use our Website you are agreeing to any updated versions.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Information you give to us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms (e.g. on our ‘Contact Us’ page), by contacting us or by submitting a job application on our Website. The information you give to us may include:
    • your name and title;
    • contact information, including telephone number and email address;
    • information such as postcodes, and your preferences and interests; and
    • employment details, e.g. date of birth, employment history, qualifications
    • Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our Website, we may automatically collect the following information:
    • web usage information (e.g. IP address), your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource
    • Locators (URLs) clickstream to, through and from midstreamlighting.co.uk (including date and time); time on page, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs).
    • Information we receive from other sources.
    • We may also receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

European Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on our behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared. You will be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information – that’s so we can prevent unauthorised access. Your rights to access, rectify such information, object or cancel the information we hold about you can be exercised at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or +44 207 584 8310.

CONTACT MIDSTREAM

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by:

Email: [email protected]
Post: Wessex House, 1Chesham Street, Belgravia, London, SW1X 8ND, United Kingdom

Midstream Lighting